Results

2014 LW Race Results

_H7A1676LR W copy

Top 5 Men’s Overall Standings (Down-River + Spirit Slalom)

  1. Evan Garcia
  2. Louis Geltman
  3. Rush Sturges
  4. Isaac Levinson
  5. Todd Wells

Men’s Down River Race

  1.  Evan Garcia                                                                      14:40
  2.  Gerd Sarrassolses                                                            14:48
  3.  Eric Deguil                                                                         14:49
  4.  Louis Geltman                                                                   15:05
  5.  Rush Sturges                                                                     15:13
  6.  Todd Wells                                                                        15:17
  7.  Isaac Levinson                                                                   15:18
  8.  Jules Domine                                                                     15:26
  9.  Erik Johnson                                                                      15:36
  10.  Tino Specht                                                                        15:38
  11.  (tie) Geoff Calhoun / Galen Volckausen                             15:40
  12.  n/a (skip spot w/ tie)
  13.  Pengal Astorga                                                                    15:47
  14. (tie) Erik Parker / Egor Voskoboynikov                                15:48
  15. n/a (skip spot w/tie)
  16.  Lorenzo Astorga                                                                  15:49
  17.  James Byrd                                                                         15:51
  18.  Trevor Sheehan                                                                   15:58
  19.  Fred Norquist                                                                      16:04
  20.  Alec Voorhees                                                                     16:08
  21.  Mike Gottleib                                                                       16:14
  22.  Chris Stafford                                                                      16:15
  23.  Rogan Brown                                                                      16:20
  24.  Russel Davis                                                                        16:21
  25.  Jeremy Bison                                                                      16:36
  26.  Brad McMillan                                                                     16:39
  27.  Clay Lucas                                                                          16:46
  28.  Ivan Kozlachkov                                                                  17:08
  29.  Orion Meredith                                                                    17:12
  30.  Seth Stoenner                                                                     17:13
  31.  Brandon Jones                                                                    17:17

Team Down River

  1. William Griff Griffith / Pedro Astorga                              16:34
  2. (tie) Jared and Graham Seiler / Nick Murphey and Mike Peacher 16:50
  3. Momo Castillo / Jose Pablo Soto                                  16:55
  4. Henry Heyman / Will Grubb                                          16:57
  5. Nice Yalan / Oscar Arguedas                                        17:13
  6. Will Hartman / Sam Freihofer                                         17:46
  7. Sam Drevo and Eric Monroe                                          19:18
  8. Chris Morelli and Hannah Kertesz                                  27:31
  9. Chris Leach and Dan Rubado / Lj Groth and Max Blackburn * Strong like a Lion Award

Women’s Down River

  1. Katrina Van Wijk 16:36
  2. Nicole Mansfield 17:29
  3. Louise Jull 17:32

Spirit Slalom Men (top 40 only)

  1. Evan Garcia 53.81
  2. Louis Geltman 54.84
  3. Egor Voskoboynikov 59.03
  4. Geoff Calhoun 59.43
  5. Isaac Levinson 1:01:63
  6. Griff Griffith 1:02:81
  7. Rush Sturges 1:03:39
  8. Jules Domine 1:04:39
  9. Todd Wells 1:04:63
  10. Erik Parker 1:05:44
  11. Will Grubb 1:05:95
  12. Jared Seiler 1:08:34
  13. Fred Norquist 1:08:64
  14. Eric Deguil 1:08:72
  15. Brad McMillan 1:08:95
  16. Seth Stoenner 1:09:27
  17. Galen Volckausen 1:09:53
  18. James Byrd 1:11:85
  19. Lorenzo Astorga 1:12:58
  20. Tino Specht 1:12:97
  21. Ivan Kozlachkov 1:16:28
  22. Chris Stafford 1:17:31
  23. Chris Morelli 1:29:82
  24. Nice Yalan 1:51:33
  25. Gerd Serrassolses 1:52:62
  26. Mike Gottlieb 1:54:01
  27. Nick Murphy 1:57:06
  28. Russel Davis 1:57:33
  29. Clay Lucas 1:57:95
  30. Max Blackburn 2:02:94
  31. Mike Peacher 2:05:00
  32. Jose Pablo 2:08:26
  33. Jeremy Bison 2:08:33
  34. Pedro Astorga 2:08:70
  35. LJ Groth 2:09:52
  36. Brandon Jones 2:10:45
  37. Eric Johnson 2:38:75
  38. Orion Merideth 2:38:77
  39. Rogan Brown 2:44:00
  40. Trevor Sheehan 2:53:87

Spirit Slalom Women

  1. Katrina Van Wijk 1:08:89
  2. Nicole Mansfield 1:31.08
  3. Louis Jull 2:19:75

 2013 LW Race Results

Down River Team

  1. Niceto Yalan Quintana / Michael “Miguel” Shields                    17 min
  2. Orion Meredith and Niko Peha                                                  17 min 7 sec
  3. Chris Leach and Matt King                                                        17 min 52 sec
  4. Kim Becker and Dave Hoffman                                                 18 min 1 sec
  5. Dylan McKinney and Clay Lucas                                                18 min 8 sec
  6. Alex Podalak and Joe Stumpfel                                                 18 min 9 sec (C1)
  7. Russel and Davis Gove                                                               18 min 34 sec

Down River Women

  1. Katrina Van Wijk                                                                          17 min 3 sec
  2. Sandra Hyslop                                                                            17 min 9 sec
  3. Nouria Abou-Newman                                                               17 min 21 sec
  4. Nicole Mansfield                                                                         17 min 43 sec
  5. Lu Urwin                                                                                      18 min 9 sec

Down River Men

  1. Evan Garcia                                                                             15 min 2 sec
  2. Gerd Sarrassolses                                                                   15 min 11 sec
  3. Louis Geltman                                                                          5 min 12 sec
  4. Todd Wells                                                                              15 min 25 sec
  5. Darren Albright                                                                        15 min 50 sec
  6. Erik Johnson                                                                           15 min 54 sec
  7. Trever Sheehan                                                                      15 min 58 sec
  8. Kyle Hull                                                                                 15 min 59 sec
  9. Jules Domine                                                                         16 min 2 sec
  10. Lane Jacobs                                                                          16 min 7 sec
  11. Jacob Nemec                                                                        16 min 13 sec
  12. Seth Swallon                                                                          16 min 17 sec
  13. Rush Sturges (tie 13)                                                              16 min 19 sec
  14. Geoff Calhoun (tie 13)                                                            16 min 19 sec
  15. Juri Poberaj (tie 13)                                                               16 min 19 sec
  16. Dan Rubado                                                                          16 min 20 sec
  17. Erik Parker                                                                            16 min 22 sec
  18. James Byrd                                                                           16 min 23 sec
  19. Galen Volckhausen                                                               16 min 25 sec
  20. Chris Stafford  (tie 20)                                                           16 min 26 sec
  21. Hunt Jennings (tie 20)                                                           16 min 26 sec
  22. William Griff Griffith                                                               16 min 27 sec
  23. Dylan Thomson                                                                     16 min 43 sec
  24. Fred Norquist                                                                       16 min 45 sec
  25. Seth Stoenner                                                                       16 min 58 sec
  26. Jeremy Bison                                                                        17 min
  27. Ben Hawthorne (tie 27)                                                         17 min 5 sec
  28. Jered “Diablito” Seiler (tie 27 )                                              17 min 5 sec
  29. Jordan Poffenberger                                                            17 min 12 sec (C1)
  30. Brian Burger                                                                         17 min 33 sec
  31. Chris Metagart                                                                      17 min 36 sec
  32. Jay Gifford                                                                            18 min 17 sec
  33. Ryan Young                                                                          19 min 33 sec
  34. Shawn Lonon                       N/A Strong Like a Lion* Soul Boater Award
Slalom Race
Place Name Time
MEN
1 Evan Garcia 50.59
2 Galen Volckhausen 50.86
3 Kyle Hull 54.22
4 Erik Johnson 56.64
5 Rush Sturges 57.21
6 Niko 1.00.00
7 Louis Geltman 1.02.58
8 Geoff Calhoun 1.02.86
9 Jakub Nemec 1.04.50
10 Jared Seiler 1.05.00
11 Gerd Serrasolses 1.05.11
12 William Griff Griffith 1.12.56
13 Chris Mactaggart 1.13.00
14 Todd Wells 1.13.41
15 Jules Domine 1.14.00
16 Nice Yalan 1.14.41
17 Sethsquatch 1.16.00
18 Orion 1.17.00
19 Seth Stoenner 1.42.00
20 Lane Jacobs 1.45.93
21 Fred Norquist 1.47.47
22 (1st C1) Jordan Poffenberger 1.52.11
23 James Byrd 1.57.28
24 Brian Burger 2.10.00
25 LJ Groth 2.46.00
26 Max Blackburn 2.55.00
27 Eric Parker 3.10.00
28 Ben Hawthorne 3.18.00
29 Jeremy Bison 3.20.00
30 Dylan Thomson N/A
WOMEN
1 Katrina Van Wijk 1.31.60
2 Nouria Newman 2.54.77
3 Sandra Hyslop 2.56.04
4 Nicole Mansfield 3.27.42
5 Lou Urwin 4.17.44
6 Katie Scott 5.26.998

 2012 LW Race Results

  1. Evan Garcia and Isaac Levinson                                 14 min 58 sec
  2. Lane Jacobs and Darren Albright / Louis Geltman and Jure Poberaj 15 min14 sec (Tie)
  3. Rush Sturges and Todd Anderson                               15 min 16 sec
  4. Geoff Calhoun and Ben Luck                                       15 min 51 sec
  5. Erik Johnson and Kyle Hull                                           15 min 52 sec
  6. Jakub Nemec and Andrew McEwan                            16 min 6 sec
  7. Bradly Lauder and Will Martin                                      16 min 7 sec
  8. Brendan Wells and William Griff Griffith / Tyler Bradt and Dan Simnec 16 min 9 sec
  9.  Drew Austell and Trevor Sheean                                   16 min 18 sec
  10.  Ben Hawthorne and Mike Gottlieb                                16 min 42 sec
  11.  John McConville and Andy McMurray                          16 min 51 sec
  12.  LJ Groth and Max Blackburn                                        16 min 53 sec
  13.  Erik Parker and Fred Norquist                                       17 min 4 sec
  14.  Dylan Thomson and Ryan Lucas                                   17 min 5 sec
  15.  Dan Rubado and Dan Dellwo                                        17 min 10 sec
  16.  Peter Thomson and Mikkel St. Jean-Duncan                17 min 13 sec
  17.  Tyler Houk and Lance Reif / Seth Swallan and Miguel Shields / Scott Waidelich and Ryan Scott (3-way Tie)                                                     17 min 17 sec
  18.  Ben Kinsella and Zach Fraysier                                     17 min 36 sec
  19.  Abe Herrera and Stephen Cameron                              17 min 49 sec
  20.  Orion Meredith and Nico Peha                                      18 min 9 sec
  21.  Katrina Van Wigk and Brandon                                     18 min 34 sec
  22. Team 7                                                                             No Fini

2011 LW Race Results

1. Louis Geltman and Lane Jacobs

2. Todd Wells and Ryan “Baby Bird” Lucas

3. Jure Poberaj and Jeoff Calhoun

 

One thought on “Results

  1. Racing kayaks has definitely risen to another level on the west coast. Having bridged 3 generations of competitive kayak racing in North America, its great to see our daughter Katrina, third generation of female kayakers joining the lads in this adrenaline rush gravity sport on Little White Salmon – and loving it. Hats off to the organizers for running an event that’s pushing the limits, yet providing the supportive environment to make it fun to be part of and watch from the side-lines for all of us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>